SciCheck Digest
[…] They do not apply directly to the Judiciary with the exception of common areas in multi-tenant facilities. Any decisions regarding vaccination or testing are made by individual courts based on a number of factors, including the health status of the local community.” “White House staff” White House staff are federal employees subject to the executive order. “He’s the boss. These are his employees,” Peter Meyers, professor of law emeritus at the George Washington University Law School, said of Biden in a phone interview with FactCheck.org. Specifically, he said, the executive order cites section 7301 of Title 5, which says: “The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.” “It couldn’t be clearer,” Meyers said. A White House official also confirmed to FactCheck.org that staff members are subject to the vaccine requirement.